Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15820 - Earthworks of possible worker's settlement, Gypsy Lane or Lydgate Lane, Bamford

• (Early 20th Century to Second World War - 1930 AD? to 1940 AD? (approximately))
  • ? (Early 20th Century to Second World War - 1930 AD? to 1940 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

Complex of earthworks first remarked in the 1990s by the Peak District National Park Authority. Sloping down west and towards the river, the earthworks are grass grown, however some are now overgrown and covered in thick scrub. They may continue south of Gypsy Lane (formerly Lydgate Lane and, before that, Yorkshire Bridge Road.) Most of the earthworks reflect terracing activities, some sharper defined and steeper towards the southern and eastern areas. Part of the site is known to have been used in the 1930s and 1940s as a temporary settlement for workers engaged in the construction of Ladybower Dam; some wooden structures can be cross-referenced with the 1949 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of the area and can be seen in the background of a photograph taken in 1945 of King George VI opening the dam. It could be possible that these earthworks are 20th century adaptions of an earliergroup of earthworks, representative of a field system or settlement of some antiquity. (1)