Monument record MDR1586 - Earthworks, 100m north of Upper Oldham's Farm, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

In the area of SK 157 638 faint traces of banking and ditching forming a semi-circle and "hardly discernible traces of pit dwellings" were identified to the north-west of Upper Oldham's Farm. (1). Possible earthworks in this area were identified on aerial photographs. (2). This is an area of disused quarrying. (3). In the 1920's Barham [authority 1] suggested there were 'hardly discernible.. ..pit dwellings' and 'tumuli' sited to the north and north-west of the farm. Such features are still visible today and are fortuitous changes in land surface and natural swallow holes. (5).