Monument record MDR15886 - Linear earthwork, former route of Shaw Lane, Milford

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1792 AD)

Full Description

Earthen bank linear feature, of unknown date is aligned north to south. The bank abuts Shaw lane on its northern edge, north-east of the River Derwent and Milford. The feature is possibly associated with a similar earthwork bank [SMR 28811]. The bank was identified during a LiDAR survey carried out in 2015. (1) This linear earthwork, and the adjacent one that lies at right angles (SMR 28811), both follow the line of the old road to Holbrook before the Strutt Estate bought the land and surrounding fields from Bradshaw of Holbrook in 1806. This enabled the company to create a more direct route through Shawlane Plantation. The old route can be seen on the Strutt Estate Map of 1792 and an 1820 copy of the 1791 Parliamentary Enclosure Map. (2, 3, 4)