Monument record MDR15894 - Lynchets, Hazelwood Road, Newtony

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Medieval lynchet earthworks, possibly aligned north to south. There is some question over the interpretation of this record as after a secondary examination of aerial photography, there appeared to be no clear evidence for lynchet earthworks. This is by no mean definitive and may simply be a question of the conditions in which the aerial photograph was taken. Further investigation is recommended. The features in question are located north of Hazelwood Road and north-west of Newtony Farm and were initially identified through a LiDAR survey carried out in 2015. (1)