Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1592 - Newhaven Railway Tunnel, Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

SK 151 629. The Newhaven railway tunnel goes under the Ashbourne to Buxton road. It has masonry portals inscribed on the western side with Jessop Engineer and the Cromford and High Peak Railway coat of arms and on the other, with a wagon and the date 1825. (1) Tunnel with cutting (SMR 7095) on either side; cut through limestone with the A515 passing over the top. The tunnel is approximately five metres wide and 40 metres long. From the ground, the tunnel appears to be more of a bridge. The tunnel is approximately six metres high, but the entire tunnel/bridge structure is approximately 12.15 metres high. The tunnel is constructed from dressed limestone blocks held together with mortar. Iron fittings can still be seen at the south end of the tunnel for holding telegraph wires. There are inscriptions at either end of the tunnel, carrying the name of the Cromford & High Peak Railway, the date is 1825, Joseph Jessop Esq. Engineer & William Brittle Bank Esq. (2) Tunnel carrying the CHPR under the Buxton-Ashbourne Road. Two different stone plaques dated 1825 on portals. (10)