Site record MDR1595 - Possible Proto-Henge, Gib Hill, Middleton and Smerrill

• ? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 1576 6335: Gib Hill, ?proto-henge. Radley identified a fragment of a circular earthwork, comprising a ditch and the vestiges of a very flattened external balk immediately to the north-west of the barrows on Gib Hill. He estimated an overall diameter of c.180 feet. A section dug across the rock-cut ditch in 1968 provided no dating evidence, but Radley considered it to be a 'proto-henge' predating the neighbouring Arbor Low. (1) Hart commented that the feature could be a series of stone quarry pits, which Radley himself identified in 1968. (2) This hollow, defining the north-eastern half of a circle, was suggested by Radley to be an unfinished henge monument. A narrow excavation trench contained no finds, had only shallow silting, and was regarded by Radley as inconclusive. The presence of surrounding quarry pits, which are no different in character from those said to be a henge, and the relative lack of silting in the excavation trench, strongly suggest the feature is nothing more than two to three conjoined quarry pits. (5)