Monument record MDR1598 - One Ash deserted medieval village/medieval grange, Monyash

Full Description

SK1656 6479: Deserted Medieval Village (Medieval Grange?). Remains of medieval building platforms and foundations, together with associated enclosures and lanes. It is unclear if these represent the medieval grange of One Ash, owned by the Cistercian Roche Abbey, or a fragment of the earlier village of the same name which is recorded in Domesday Book. The present One Ash Grange Farm is located at SK 16916523. It is not known when the present location of the farm was first occupied, but it seems likely that the deserted site is associated with the cross fragments at SK 16396458 (SMR 10266). (1). Scheduled. The monument includes the earthwork remains of a medieval settlement in pastureland on the north western slopes of Cales Dale. The settlement is closely associated with the Cistercian grange at One Ash. The remains comprise the foundations of one substantial building, three smaller buildings and the collapsed remains of field walls and smaller enclosures. The larger building appears to have an apsidal west end, perhaps a porch, and may have been an early medieval church and the original location of a stone cross, of which fragments were found about 200m away (see SMR 10266). A further set of earthwork remains lie to the north of the buildings. These have been disturbed and partly destroyed by later lead mining activity and stone quarrying. (2) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat.(3)