Listed Building record MDR15984 - 1 & 2, Abbey Yard, Abbey Road, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

A Grade II listed, early or mid-19th century pair of brick built, two-bay, two-storey, slate-roofed cottages, forming a continuous range with Darley Hall Stables [SMR32536], and now amalgamated to form one dwelling. There are shallow brick-arched door and window openings, a planked door in a pegged door frame at No 2. Built by the Evans family and shown on a map of 1852, the 18th and 19th century houses and schoolrooms in Darley Abbey were built by various generations of the Evans family for their workers, and are of interest as a group to be compared with the Arkwright settlement at Cromford and the Strutt settlements at Belper and Milford. The cottages form a group with 3-5 Abbey Yard [SMR32866] and the former stables to Darley Hall [SMR32536]. (1)