Monument record MDR1599 - Cross fragments, north-west of Cales Farm, Monyash

• (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

SK 16396458: One Ash, pre-Conquest cross fragments. Two fragments of pre-Norman cross heads were found together on the surface of a rubble-filled mining hollow within the vicinity of the farm at One Ash Grange. There may be an association with the earthworks of a deserted settlement at SK 16566479 (SMR 10265). It is not certain that the two cross fragments originate from the same cross. Stylistic comparisons are difficult, since the majority of cross fragments in the region are shafts, as opposed to cross heads. However, the combination of expanded arms with simple triple knot interlace, as seen on the One Ash examples, suggests a 10th or early 11th century date. (1) Two pieces of crosshead. Now in Buxton Museum. (2)