Listed Building record MDR15996 - Quarry Bends House, Derby Road, Belper

Full Description

Quarry Bends House, Derby Road, Belper, an early 19th century building. The listing description is from 13th December 1979 when the property was listed as The Southern Premises of Bill Lomas (Motorcycles) Ltd. Images now [2016] available with Google Earth Street View show several alterations and the property returned to domestic use. The shop window is gone, replaced by two windows similar to those in the northern end, and the northern outshut now has an additional first floor, with two sash windows to the ground floor and three to the first floor. The façade is no longer whitewashed, the stone now being left bare and unfinished. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD I. 5167 (East Side) Milford Southern premises of Bill Lomas (Motor Cycles) Ltd SK 3545 5/177 II GV 2. Early C19. A coursed stone cottage with whitewashed facade and shop window adjoining the William IV Public House. Slate roof with brick chimneys. Two storeys, ground floor has a southern shop window, a centre former carriageway segmental arch now containing a door and window and then 2 further windows under original stone lintels of a former door and sash window. First floor has 2 windows with modern glazing. Northern single storey, 1 window outshut. Included for group value. Listing NGR: SK3514745126.' (2)