Listed Building record MDR16000 - Building No. 51, Milford Dyehouse, Derby Road, Belper

• (Hanoverian to Mid 20th Century - 1832 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Building No. 51, Milford Dyehouse, Derby Road, Belper, built c1832. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD 1. 5167 Milford Building 51 Milford Dyehouse SK 3545 5/172 II GV 2. Said to have been built in 1832. Represents a late development of William Strutt's methods of fire proof construction, (he died in 1830). Coursed stone. Hipped slate roof, L-shaped, eastern wall veers slightly along curving bank of mill goit. (Goit now mostly in culvert). Two storeys. Vaulted construction with brick floors above. Iron beams and cast iron columns linked by wrought iron tie rods, the spandrels filled with sand. Eight bays long and 2 asymmetrical bays wide. Recently restored. Eastern facade has 7 pairs of iron-framed Strutt windows each with centre casement. Double loading doors at low 1st floor level, north end of this facade. South end of Mill Goit opened up during restoration and new stone wall at rear of this contains mill bell of 1781. To east of this re-erected columns from former Building 52 with brick arch above, then stone gate piers and cast iron gates with bands, roundels and arms. Listing NGR: SK3505645146.' (1)