Listed Building record MDR16002 - Nos. 1-2 Milford House Cottages, Derby Road, Belper

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 1-2 Milford House Cottages, Derby Road, Belper, a 17th or 18th century building. From the National Heritae List for England: 'SK 3445 5/23 5167 DERBY ROAD, Milford, Nos 1, 2 and 3 (Milford House Cottages) II GV C17 and C18. Coursed stone cottages. May have originally been 2 with the linking centre part built of modified in the late C18/early C19. Tiled roofs, brick stacks, 2 storeys. No 1 has moulded stone band carried up over windows as hoodmould. Nos 1 and 3 retain plain stone window surrounds. No 3 has 1st floor mullioned window, otherwise small casements. Known as "Mount Pleasant" in C18. (1792 survey). Picturesque. Coursed stone coped garden wall. Listing NGR: SK3494145055.' (1)