Monument record MDR1601 - Artefact scatters, Gratton Moor, Gratton

Full Description

Neolithic / Bronze Age flint collected by L.B. Cooper in fields SK 192 605, SK193 603, SK 194 602 and SK 195 601 between 1963 and 1973. The collection is known as Gratton II and is now in Derby Museum (Acc. No. 529.76). Five axe fragments, two VI medium, one VI coarse and one VI banded, a pebble mace fragment, group XX and four flakes, one VI coarse, one VI fine, one VI banded and one dacite (lava) found near Gratton Farm at SK 198 605 in or before 1972 by E. Cliffe. (1). D. Vallence found a polished flint knife blade in 1965 in a field centred on SK 1958 6003. It was classified by Manby as early Bronze Age in date. (1,2). Eight Great Langdale axe fragments, one Craig Llwyd axe fragment, one Charnwood Forest axe fragment, one lava unidentified type axe, one polished flint axe fragment, 284 scrapers, including end and thumbnail scrapers, 121 knives, at least eight microliths, one pyramid core, 18 double platform cores, eight barbed and tanged arrowheads, ten leaf shaped arrowheads, six Petit Tranchet Derivatives and 19 miscellaneous points found in or before 1976 by B. Tuttle and E. Cliffe. The finds mainly date from the Neolithic/Bronze Age, but some date from the Mesolithic. The artefacts were found in fields SK 1950 6035, SK 1940 6010, SK 1930 6045, SK 1993 6095, SK 2035 6045 and SK 2030 6030. (1,3).