Listed Building record MDR16012 - Milford Weir, off Millers Way, Belper

Full Description

Milford Weir, off Millers Way, Belper, built by the 19th century. The weir, thought to be pre-Strutt but to have been altered by them substantially between 1799-1801 when they built their first cotton mill in Milford. It has a stone paved sloping surface and a concave curve upstream in the River Derwent. There are related mill-goits with sluice gates at each side of the river, the northern goit was used to power the Strutt foundry, the southern one for Milford Cotton Mills. There are stone bases for a former iron footbridge still in situ across the weir. The weir served three sites, on the north side a corn mill and a fulling mill and via a goit (water channel) on the south side, Strutt's printing mill and bleach works, and south of the bridge, the main cotton mill site. (1) An engineering assessment was carried out in 2016 to assess the risk for collapse. 'No specific historical records of the Foundry Weir have been found. It was clearly built at the same time as one of the phases of construction of the Milford Cotton Mills in the 19th century...' The survey concluded that the structure was in good condition generally, with the exception of four sections of the iron weir crest plate / board and the northern sluice gate.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3445 5/174 FOUNDRY LANE Retaining walls to Weir adjacent to Glow-worm Foundry (Formerly listed under FORGE LANE) II Pre-Strutt stone paved sloping weir. Concave curve upstream. Related mill-goit with sluice gates at each side of river. (Northern goit used to power Strutt foundry, southern one for Milford Cotton Mills). Stone bases for former iron footbridge still in situ across weir. Listing NGR: SK3488445394.' (3)