Listed Building record MDR16036 - No. 17 Belper Lane, Belper

• (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1825 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

No. 17 Belper Lane, Belper, an early to mid 19th century former gate lodge. The building is labelled as 'Lodge' on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, and continues to be labelled as 'Lodge' on the 2nd and 3rd editions of c1890 and c1905 respectively. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3448 SW 1/44 SK 3448 SE 1/44 5167 BELPER LANE (West Side), No 17 GV II Earlier to mid C19. (on 1844 Tithe map). A small 2-storey house, formerly a lodge to Jedidiah Strutt's house (Bridge Hill House) now demolished. Coursed stone with corbelled stone band between ground and first floors and wide bracketed eaves. Large centre and end stone chimneys. Gable end faces south downhill and has a 3-light casement on each floor with stone mullions. Dripstone moulds above. Western stone porch with band carried round as cornice and blocking course above. Western facade has 2 small gables. Listing NGR: SK3450148376.' (1)