Listed Building record MDR16046 - Nos. 41-47 Bridge Street, Belper

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 41-47 Bridge Street, Belper, a mid-19th century group of four houses. From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIDGE STREET 1. 5167 (West Side) Nos 41 to 47 (odd) SK 3447 NE 1/64 II GV 2. Mid C19. A block of 4 houses set back in gardens. Symmetrical design. Stucco facade colourwashed pink. Slate roof and 2 paired brick stacks with stone cornices. Four small gables, each with stone framed aperture with label. Two storeys. Four windows, also with stone frames and glazing bars. Centre gabled stone porch with 2 sashes at front and side doors. Outer doors at north and south ends of street facade, all with plain rectangular fanlights. Low coped stone garden wall, ramped up at side towards house. Listing NGR: SK3462847561.' (1)