Building record MDR16051 - The Lion Hotel, Bridge Street, Belper

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1866 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed Hotel, dating to the early or mid 19th century with later modifications. The fa├žade is rendered and painted white with full height pilasters flanking the facade and at the sides of the carriageway entrance. The pilasters have a Belper variant of the Greek Key motif. The building has two parts. The south side has three storeys with four windows on the top floor with a sill band below. There are pediments to the three 1st floor windows. The ground floor has a centre door under a later pedimented canopy. The north side has two storeys (in the same height elevation) with three windows to the 1st floor with segmental pediments above. All windows are sash-windows with glazing bars. The ground floor has later public house windows, these of northern part in a shop front with cornice and pilasters. There are double carriageway doors to the rear. (1)