Listed Building record MDR16057 - Farm building ranges facing road & gate piers, Crossroads Farm, Ashbourne Rd (A517), Belper

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)
  • (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed ranges of farm buildings facing onto Ashbourne Road at Cross Roads Farm [AMR17012]. The north-eastern range is early 19th century, two storeyed with an ashlar façade to a brick building, with a slate roof with vents. There is a cast-iron construction inside with a vaulted ceiling, an external staircase at the eastern end, and two stone gate piers with pyramidal caps at the entrance to the north-eastern farmyard at the south-west end of the range. The south-western range is of one, two and three storey stone buildings along the road, this façade has an archway access to the western farmyard. The eastern single storey building has a slate roof and six shuttered openings with stone frames. It is brick at the rear and contains cowsheds with a loft above. The centre three-storey building has a corrugated iron roof, two iron-framed openings to the ground floor, and two loft doors above. It has a brick rear elevation with a large stone trough at the west side. The adjoining building is of two-storey height, built of stone but the eastern end has a tall archway with brick modification to the arch, which has side stone gate piers and baulks. The building has one shuttered opening and three vents, a slate roof and a blocked end door. (1)