Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16057 - Outbuildings Facing Road and Gate Piers, Crossroads Farm, Ashbourne Road, Belper

Full Description

Outbuildings facing road and gate piers, Crossroads Farm, Ashbourne Road, Belper, an early 19th century group of buildings. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 NW 7/231 5167 ASHBOURNE ROAD (South side), Farm buildings facing onto road at Crossroads Farm 1. North-Eastern Range including gate piers to entrance at south-west end of the range 2. South-Western Range extending south-west from entrance to north-eastern farmyard 3.2.66. II GV North-Eastern Range. Early C19. Two storeyed. Ashlar facade to brick building slate roof with vents. Cast iron construction inside with vaulted ceiling. External staircase at eastern end. Two stone gate piers at entrance to north-eastern farmyard. Pyramidal caps. South-Western Range. A range of 1, 2 and 3 storey stone buildings along road facade with archway access to western forward. Eastern single storey building has slate roof and 6 shuttered openings with stone frames. Brick at rear, cowsheds with loft above. Centre 3-storey building with corrugated iron roof. Two iron framed openings ground floor, two loft doors above. Brick rear elevation with large stone trough at west side. Adjoining building of 2 storey height. Stone but eastern end has tall archway with brick modification to arch. Side stone gate piers and baulks. One shuttered opening and 3 vents. Slate roof. Blocked end door. Listing NGR: SK3367047924.' (1)