Listed Building record MDR16058 - Western farm building ranges in north-eastern farmyard, Crossroads Farm, Ashbourne Road (A517), Belper

Full Description

Early 19th century western ranges of farm buildings in the north-east farmyard of Crossroads Farm [SMR17012], listed at Grade II. The north side is closed by farm buildings facing onto Ashbourne Road, the eastern side by a stone rubble boundary wall. Of the western ranges, the northern building adjoins the rear of the centre building facing the road and is built of brick with a corrugated iron roof, vents and loft doors, and an external stone staircase in the angle with the east-west range. The facade to the western farmyard is of stone. The ground floor has four windows (one blocked) and three stable doors. The east-west building is at right angles to the above and closes the south side of the north part of the farmyard. This two-storey building is built of stone with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The northern elevation has three stone framed windows with glazing bars to each floor (although two of the 1st floor windows are bricked up). The east end has a loft door over a door with a quadripartite fanlight. The southern building is possibly a former milking Parlour and is built of ashlar with a slate roof. There is a single storey building adjoining the east end of the south elevation of the east-west building with four roof vents and five bays. (1)