Monument record MDR1606 - Round barrow, south-east of Borther Lowe barrow, Gratton

Full Description

SK 1990 6075. Tumulus. (1). The site is noted by Bateman who indicates that it suffered from stone robbing in order to supply material for walls. There is no record of any finds. (2,3). This mound is now virtually ploughed-out (ploughed at least once in recent years). It is approximately 16.5 metres in length, 14 metres in breadth and a maximum of 0.3 metres high and has poorly defined edges. Its original diameter is impossible to estimate given the disturbance noted by Bateman. There has been no recorded formal excavation of this site. (5). A heavily mutilated, grassed-over, rubble mound that measures 32.5 by 29 metres and is up to 0.7 metres high. The centre has been fully removed, while the rim is irregular and probably largely turned over. The mound may well have been pillaged for stone walling. The most likely interpretation for this mound is a prehistoric barrow as it is sited in a typical barrow location overlooking extensive lower land. (7).