Listed Building record MDR16081 - Nos. 2-3 Foundry Lane, Milford, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 2-3 Foundry Lane, Milford, Belper, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3445 5/186 5167 FOUNDRY LANE (off) (North Side), Nos 2 and 3 (Formerly listed under FORGE LANE (off) (North Side)) II Early C19. Probably built by Strutts. A small coursed stone terrace with tiled roof, end and off centre chimneys. Two storeys. Four windows. Strutt iron casements, paired, with stone mullions to ground floor. Two solid stone porches. Coped stone western garden boundary wall. Situated in lane which leads off north side of Foundry Lane. Listing NGR: SK3485445542.' (1)