Building record MDR16098 - Shottlegate Farmhouse, Shottlegate Farm, Ashbourne Road, Shottle and Postern

Full Description

A Grade II listed farmhouse, dated 1855, and built of ashlar gritstone with flush quoins, a broad band below coved eaves, a massive side wall and intermediate ashlar roof-ridge chimney-stacks and a hipped slated roof. The main range is to the front, with two parallel ranges to the rear. The main range, south elevation is of two storeys and three bays, with an advanced gabled bay to the centre forming the entrance porch to the doorway. The gable has coped gables and moulded kneelers, and is supported by fluted octagonal columns with an entablature and cornice, above which is a mullioned and transomed first floor window of three-lights. Above the window, there is a smaller opening to the gable apex, the lintel of which bears the date 1855. The central doorway has a shallow arched head, chamfered surround and six-panelled door, the upper four panels of which are glazed. Flanking the doorway at ground floor level are canted bays with shallow parapets and chamfered mullion and transom window apertures, all with glazing bar casement windows. Above the bays are three-light mullion and transom openings. The four bay, two-storey parallel ranges to the rear have two-light chamfer mullioned windows throughout. (1)