Building record MDR16102 - The Old Vicarage, Higg Lane, Alderwasly

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1767 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed late 18th century house, remodelled and extended in the 19th century, and built of red brick with ashlar gritstone dressings, quoins, intermediate brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks, coped gables and moulded kneelers, and a plain tiled roof. The two-storey house has three bays and an asymmetrical north front, with two advanced gable ranges, the lower one to the east end. The earlier range has smaller bricks, and a Venetian window below a first floor Diocletian window, both with surrounds and with band courses linking the cills to the quoins. The central range has a Diocletian first floor window above a central doorway with flanking half-glazed lights, and with a rectangular overlight above a six-panelled door. A smaller gable above the Diocletian window has copings, kneelers, and a shield tablet to the apex inscribed A F H . The taller gable to the west end has Venetian windows to the ground and first floors. See list description for further details. (1)