Listed Building record MDR16110 - The Cedars, Makeney Road, Duffield

Full Description

The Cedars, Makeney Road, Duffield, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW 3/12 PARISH OF DUFFIELD MAKENEY ROAD (South Side) The Cedars GV II House. Late C18. altered in C19. Roughcast. Welsh slate roof, stone coped gables with plain kneelers and low parapet to north. Two stone ridge stacks. Two storeys and attics. Irregular four bay south elevation. Deeply projecting two storey canted bay to left with shallow hipped roof. French doors and glazing bar sashes to ground floor and three glazing bar sashes above. Two storey flat roofed, projecting porch to right with half glazed door to ground floor and sash above. To right again a broad projecting ground floor bay with hipped roof and glazed door flanked by glazing bar sashes. Single glazing bar sash above. To right again a glazing bar sash to each floor. Additions to right again not of listable quality. Two hipped roof, roof dormers. North elevation has two glazing bar sashes to ground floor, two to first floor, and an intermediate one lighting the stairs. All with louvred shutters. Interior has an open string stick baluster staircase around a square well. Ramped handrail. Listing NGR: SK3462142850l.' (1)