Listed Building record MDR16113 - Nos. 43-45 Tamworth Street, Duffield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 43-45 Tamworth Street, Duffield, a pair of early 18th century buildings. 'The original listing from 24th Jan 1986 describes No. 43 with diamond pane leaded lights in casement windows and a 19th century door, and No. 45 with 19th century sash windows and a 20th century door. However Google Street View appears to show both cottages now with identical casement windows and the panelled doors also appear to be identical.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TAMWORTH STREET 7/21 (South Side) Nos 43 and 45 GV II Pair of cottages. Early C18. Red brick, partly cement rendered. Plain tile roof, two large rendered ridge stacks. Brick coped gables with plain kneelers. First floor brick band and dentil eaves cornice. Two storeys. North elevation of five bays. No 43 has a central doorway with segment head and C19 panelled door, flanked on each side by 2-light casement windows with diamond pane leaded lights, under segment heads. Two 2-light windows above under flat arches. No 45 has a doorway with segment head and C20 door, and to the right two segment headed windows with C19 sashes. Two 2-light windows above under flat arches. Listing NGR: SK3430443509.' (2)