Listed Building record MDR16114 - Tamworth House, Tamworth Street, Duffield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Tamworth House, Tamworth Street, Duffield, an early 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 7/25 13.2.67 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TAMWORTH STREET (North Side) Tamworth House II House. Early C18 (a lost pumphead is said to have been dated 1724), possibly by Francis Smith of Warwick, altered early C19. Gritstone ashlar, the roof hidden behind coped parapets with acroteria at the corners. Chamfered stone plinth. Three plus three bays. Moulded cornice, blocking course and rusticated angle pilasters. Left hand three bays are set back and have a doorway with moulded stone surround,C19 panelled door, and a window with moulded architrave, both enclosed within a C20 porch. To the left are two single bar sashes in moulded architraves. Three similar windows above. Right hand three bays have to the ground floor three glazing bar sashes in moulded architraves. Three similar windows above and three similar but smaller windows above again. Inside, an open string staircase around a square well through three storeys. Carved tread ends and two widely spaced turned balusters per tread, alternately with turned and barley sugar balusters. Wreathed and slightly ramped handrail. C19 marble chimneypieces in the upper rooms. Listing NGR: SK3436043465.' (1)