Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16116 - No. 76 Town Street, Former Gatehouse to Duffield Hall and Wall, Duffield

Full Description

No. 76 Town Street, former gatehouse to Duffield Hall and wall, Duffield, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 June 2022 to correct typos in the text SK 34 43 7/31 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TOWN STREET (West Side) Gatehouse at Duffield Hall and attached wall GV II Gatehouse now offices. Early C19. Red brick, coursed squared sandstone and sandstone ashlar, plain tile roof, stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Stone gable stack. Moulded eaves cornice to west. Two storeys, L-plan. West elevation of three bays with a gable to the right. Ashlar faced. Central elliptical carriage arch with alternately raised voussoirs. C20 glazed doors. Flanked on each side by three-light square section flush mullion windows. Two similar windows above either side of a single light round-arched window with projecting impost and keyblocks. Brick south elevation with stone quoins. Centre bay advanced and gabled. Four glazing bar sashes to ground floor and one above. East elevation has iron framed casement windows. Gable end to road is flush with stone walls extending about 20ft to north and south. Listing NGR: SK3454543089 (1)