Building record MDR16122 - Range of three cottages, formerly The Wheatsheaf Public House, Main Road, Whatstandwell, Crich

Full Description

A Grade II listed row of three cottages, formerly a late 18th century public house, built of coursed rubble gritstone with quoins to the central range, together with coped gables and moulded kneelers, intermediate and gable end brick chimney-stacks, and stone and welsh slated roofs. There are two storeys and three bays, that to north-east end lower, being stepped downwards. The taller bays have sash windows, some in plain surrounds, some with heads and cills. The lower bay has stacked two-light flush mullioned windows. The three doorways all have massive lintels and quoined surrounds, and all with six-panel doors. The centre door has the upper two panels glazed. (1)