Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16134 - Catmint Cottage and Boundary Wall, Lea Main Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Catmint Cottage and boundary wall, Lea Main Road, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/12/2015 SK 35 NW 1/72 PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY, LEA MAIN ROAD (South Side) Catmint Cottage and attached boundary wall (Formerly listed under LEA MOOR ROAD (South Side)) 30-6-83 II Cottage. Late C18. Coursed rubble gritstone with coped gables, plain kneelers and ridge stacks in artificial stone, stone slated roof. Two storeys, three bays, with glazing bar sashes in flush stone surrounds. Former quoined surround to central doorway with massive lintel, now obscured by planked C20 doorcase and glazed door. Coursed gritstone boundary wall, returned at ends, and rising in curved steps to 2 metres in height and with half-round copings. Listing NGR: SK3317157507.' (1)