Building record MDR16138 - Western range of farm buildings at Wyver Farm, Wyver Lane, Belper

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed, early 19th century range of buildings at Wyver Farm [SMR28724] to the south of the farmhouse [SMR28844] and forming an obtuse angle with the foldyard range [SMR28870], taking advantage of the sloping site. The front or east elevation is two storeys, facing the yard, and has a single storey small centre part with seven windows in all . The west or rear elevation is one storey facing the higher rear driveway. Built of coursed stone with slate roof and rear brick chimney. The south end adjoining the foldyard range has the corner of the 1st floor supported on a pillar and the ground floor recessed to give additional access between the yards. There is a range of pigsties in front of the north side of this elevation and a stone dog kennel incorporated in the ground floor near the corner of building. The north end and western rear elevation have doors. (1)