Building record MDR16142 - Old Farm, Bowmer Lane, Crich

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1567 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed late 16th century house, formerly a farmhouse, with alterations and additions in the 17th and 18th century. Built of irregularly coursed rubble gritstone, with quoins, plain gables, end roof-ridge chimney-stacks, stone slates and plain tiles to an 'L' plan, with irregular elevations. The south elevation is of two storeys and four bays, that to the east end is a single storey addition. The upper floor has the remains of recessed chamfer mullioned window aperturess, that to the west end with a two-light 20th century casement window, that to the east now blocked. Between the two is a two-light flush-mullioned window. The ground floor has an altered two-light flush mullioned window, and two 20th century casements, all windows with 20th century leaded lights. There are two doorways, with quoined surrounds, chamfered, and with four-centred arches to lintel soffits; and 20th century glazed doors. The west gable of the main range, and the flanking range, have remains of two, three and four-light recessed chamfer mullioned windows. (1)