Listed Building record MDR16142 - Old Farm, Bowmer Lane, Crich

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1575 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Old Farm, Bowmer Lane, Crich, originally a late 16th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE PARISH OF CRICH BOWMER LANE 4/3 Old Farm II House, formerly a farmhouse. Late C16, with alterations and additions in Cl7 and C18. Irregularly coursed rubble gritstone, with quoins, plain gables, end ridge stacks. Stone slates and plain tiles. 'L' plan, with irregular elevations. South elevation, two storeys, four bays, that to the east end a single storey addition. Upper floor with the remains of recessed chamfer mullioned windows, that to the west end with a 2-light C20 casement, that to the east blocked. Between the two a 2-light flush-mullioned window. Ground floor with an altered 2-light flush mullioned window, and two C20 casements, all windows with C20 leaded lights. Two doorways, with quoined surrounds, chamfered, and with four-centred arches to lintel soffits. C20 glazed doors. West gable of main range, and flanking range have remains of 2, 3 and 4-light recessed chamfer mullioned windows. Listing NGR: SK3579852885.' (1)