Listed Building record MDR16166 - Nos. 29-30 Hopping Hill, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 29-30 Hopping Hill, Belper, built between 1792-1797. Listed on 13th December 1979 as having a central, angled shop front with recessed centre door and cornice overall. However Google Street View dated August 2009 shows that the shop front has been removed and the front restored, with a window matching that on the first floor above. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: '5167 SK3445 5/192 HOPPING HILL (North-East Side) Milford Nos 29 and 30 II GV 2. Early industrial housing. Built between 1792 and 1797, by Strutts. A tall angled corner block to end of terrace. Nos 31 to 52 (qv) contain centre shopfront. Coursed stone with slate roof, end brick chimneys. Three storeys but No 30 now has its top floor windows extended to dormers. Three windows in all. Window in centre section has margin lights, sashes, late C19 glazing. Angled shop front in centre with recessed centre door and cornice overall. Steps to paved forecourt with low coped wall to south but sloping doors to cellar store on north side. Listing NGR: SK3495345531' (1)