Listed Building record MDR16174 - Makeney Terrace, Nos. 1-8 Makeney Road, Belper

Full Description

Makeney Terrace, Nos. 1-8 Makeney Road, Belper, an early 19th century terrace. From the National Heritage List for England: 'MAKENEY ROAD 1. 5167 (East Side) Milford Makeney Terrace Nos 1 to 8 (consec) SK 3544 6/213 II 2. Early C19. Probably built by Strutts. A small terrace of back to back stone houses standing on embankment above road. Hipped slate roof and moulded stone eaves. Two storeys. Two windows each, sashes and iron casements with mullions (some modern glazing). Listing NGR: SK3521744438.' (1)