Building record MDR16183 - The Park, Tamworth Street, Duffield

Full Description

A small Grade II listed two and three storey country house, now converted into nine flats, dating to the early 18th century, and late 18th or early 19th century. The house is built of coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings, with a hipped Welsh slate roof and one stone chimney stack. The north elevation is of four plus seven bays. The seven bay part is of early 18th century character. There is a central Tuscan Doric porch with a cornice and open balustrade. Double doors, half glazed, are flanked on each side by three closely spaced glazing bar sash windows in moulded architraves, with seven similar windows above. There is an attic storey above with a sill band, a plain cornice and seven 19th century sash windows. The doorway to the left has a moulded surround and a glazing bar sash window above in a plain surround. The three bays to the left are slightly advanced and with glazing bar sash windows in plain surrounds and to each floor. The irregular three bay west elevation has an external chimney stack and a two-storey canted bay. The interior is much altered. (1)