Building record MDR16184 - 8 and 10, Tamworth Street, Duffield

Full Description

A Grade II listed mid 18th century house, now divided into two. The house is built of red brick with a plain tile roof, brick gable chimney-stacks and brick coped gables with plain kneelers. It has decorative first and second floor brick bands with a dentil motif, a dentil eaves cornice, and a chamfered plinth with the lower courses of gritstone. There are three storeys with a symmetrical three bay south elevation; a central door-way under a flat brick arch with a 19th century half-glazed door, flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under flat brick arches; with three similar windows above and three similar but smaller windows above again, directly below the eaves. (1)