Listed Building record MDR16189 - The Mews, No. 1 Wirksworth Road, Duffield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Mews, No. 1 Wirksworth Road, Duffield, an 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 PARISH OF DUFFIELD WIRKSWORTH ROAD 7/37 (South Side) No 1 The Mews GV II House. C18, refronted early C19. Coursed squared sandstone and red brick with painted stone dressings. Plain tile roof with brick gable stacks and stone coped gables without kneelers. Painted first and second floor sill bands and eaves band. Three storeys, L-plan. Two bay north elevation. Round-arched doorway with moulded stone arch and C20 door. To the left a segmental carriage arch with a step moulding and double wooden doors. To the right, a glazing bar sash under a chanelled stone lintel with stepped keyblock. Two similar windows above and two similar but smaller windows above again, under the eaves band. Listing NGR: SK3447243251.' (1)