Monument record MDR1620 - Roman Road, Hartington Nether Quarter

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Length of Roman road within this parish which stretches from SK 1710 6167 to SK 1927 5911. It forms part of the Roman road from Buxton (Aquae Arnemetiae) to Derby (Derventio). (1). SK 1728 6143: Friendenhollow. Roman road discernible as a ridge crossing a low area. (2). SK 1794 6074: Smerril Moor. Roman road visible as faint but discernible traces of a terrace and agger, tracking around a small gully. (3). SK 1827 6038: Smerril Moor. Roman road visible as short lengths of agger. (4). SK 1883 5974: Pikehall. Roman road visible as a well defined, continuous hump. It is overlain by a modern track to the south. (5). SK 1917 5922: Pikehall. Roman Road visible as a cut through a rocky escarpment. (6). SK 1928 5922: Pikehall. Roman road visible as a slight shelf overlain by a later track. (7). There is a slight lynchet c.0.3 metres high runing along the field wall [SK 1707 6170 to SK 7299 6145] which may be part of the road. (8).