Listed Building record MDR16227 - Austwick, No. 114 Duffield Road, Derby

• (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1902 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY DUFFIELD ROAD SK 33 NW (east side) No 114 893-/7/10029 Austwick II House. 1902 by Parker and Unwin of Buxton for Mr J.J.Robins with later alterations by Montague and Associates of Derby Roughcast red brick ,tall brick chimney stacks,irregularly placed ,and a plain tile roof covering.Irregular rectagular plan with single storeyed service wing to rear.West elevation;2 storeys and attic,almost pyramidal in form,and dominated by a broad roof hip into which is set a 4-light flat roofed attic dormer.The eaves line of the roof is breached by a 10-light window to the first floor;a continuous range of single light windows reminiscent of a long flush mullioned window.The ground floor has mullioned corner bay windows set at 45 degrees to the front wall which has a triangular recess to the centre again giving 45 degree angles to the windows.The capping to the bays is expressed as a continuous string course.North side elevation with 2 storey tower,and single storey entrance porch with half glazed door. East elevation with central 5-light window to first floor,and single lights to outer edge.Ground floor with altered window and two doorways.Single storey service range to north with 3 planked doors below a hipped roof.Interior;much original joinery survives including a splat baluster stair glazed hall screen,planked doors with original brass door furniture designed by Parker in 1896 and copper canopied firehoods to ground floor hearths.The house was built by Parker Cooper of Derby at cost of 768.17s.0d. Listing NGR: SK3483137132.' (1)