Listed Building record MDR16231 - War Memorial adjacent to St Helen's House, King Street, Derby

• (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed war memorial c. 1920, probably by Sir Reginald Blomfield, in the grounds of St Helen's House. Built from Portland stone ashlar with an octagonal base of three moulded steps. It has a canted square base carrying a square pedestal, with an inscribed stone tablet on one face and bronze plaques on the others, and a Moulded cornice. Above is a square obelisk supported on four balls, with a bronze wreath to the front, and bronze plaques on the other sides. The memorial commemorates former pupils of Derby Grammar School who died in the 20th century World Wars. (1)