Listed Building record MDR16238 - Swiss Cottages, 38 & 40, Matlock Green, Matlock Town

Full Description

A symmetrical pair of two-storeyed stone houses, Grade II listed, built by Joseph Paxton and dated circa 1850. There is a central gable and a window having three arched lights in a plain surround; an open porch at each side with rusticated openings at the front and on the returned sides, having semi-circular heads and keyblocks; recessed wings at the sides each having a window with a plain dog-eared lintel above a semi-circular headed window with a wheel fanlight; false quoins at the sides; bold open eaves and gable verges; and a low-pitch slate roof. Listed for group value with the Footbridge at north side of Nos 38 & 40 Matlock Green [SMR30860] and Bridge House [SMR30861].