Listed Building record MDR16256 - Temple Hotel, Temple Road, Matlock Bath

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed early 19th century hotel, built of painted stone to three-storeys on an L-shaped plan. The advanced gabled wing on the right-hand side has two sash windows, and the returned side to the south has three sash windows, all in plain surrounds. The left-hand wing with four sash windows has a canted bay window tiered over three storeys to the gable end. There is an angled doorway at the intersection of the wings with a small Roman Doric portico, plain eaves and a slate roof. In addition there is a modern but sympathetic single storeyed extension on the left-hand side. (1)