Find Spot record MDR1626 - Stone and flint artefacts, Green Lane, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

At SK 165 622, a fragment of a large neolithic flint knife of flattish section, found in plough-soil by L.B. Cooper in the 1960's. It is now in Derby Museum. (1). At SK 1660 6215, a pebble hammerstone, two flakes of polished stone axes, possibly Langdale, all Neolithic and a Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead were found by R. Boam in or before 1977. (2). At SK 1652 6220, a ?Bronze Age hollow-based leaf arrowhead, an end scraper and two waste flakes were found by J. Boam in or before 1977. The scraper and flake artefacts are probably Neolithic in date. (3)