Listed Building record MDR16266 - Bridge House, Matlock Green, Matlock Town

Full Description

A Grade II listed building c. 1850, probably designed by Paxton. A plain stone building of two storeys, one side is windowless and with two doorways: one square-headed and one with a segmental arch with a keyblock (obviously reused) engraved with the date 1787. The west side has two small-paned iron casement windows and the gable facing the road, and one semi-circular headed window. The rear gable has a plain doorway at the first storey and a flight of stone steps up from the side. It has bold projecting eaves and fish-scale slates, partly repaired with slates. Appears to have been in long use as a warehouse and in need of repair. This building and Nos 38 and 40 Matlock Green (Swiss Cottages) [SMR30861] form a group with the footbridge to the north on the south-west side of side of Nos 38 and 40 Matlock Green [SMR30860]. (1)