Listed Building record MDR16269 - 114, The Hill, Cromford Hill, Cromford

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1857 AD to 1901 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed former Post Office, now a cottage, dated to the late 18th century and built of gritstone with gritstone dressings. The single storey, two bay building has a plain tile roof with a single gable and a single roof-ridge, red and blue brick gable chimney stack. From the left there is a 19th century four-panel door, a three-light shop window with a flat hood, a VR letter box set flush within the wall, then a 20th century glazing bar casement window and another 19th century four-panel door. Built as part of the millworkers' cottages to serve Richard Arkwright's Cromford Mill, the building occupies a key position among the 18th century Arkwright houses at the higher end of Cromford Hill. See list description for further details. (1)