Listed Building record MDR16274 - The Dene, Carr Lane, Matlock Town

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1930 AD?)

Full Description

The Dene, Carr Lane, Matlock Town, an early to mid-18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW 7/172 1390 RIBER, Carr Lane, The Dene II House (formerly house with byre attached). Early to mid C18, the byre added in C19 (and converted to residential use c 1930s). Roughly coursed gritstone; stone slabs to front slope of roof (between stone coping kneelers and stacks which mark length of original house), Staffordshire blue clay tiles elsewhere. Plan: 2 rooms with central stair/entrance hall. 2 storeys throughout. Original house, regular 3- window range, the windows all of 2 lights with stone surrounds and mullions and C19 casements; half-glazed door in similar surround. Former byre a single window range, both windows of 3 light, with casements, under large stone lintel. Left gable with C18 small pane casement in stone surround: rear wall with one tiny window only, lighting stairs, with quarter panes. Interior: chamfered and stepped cross beams; small fielded panel cupboard, one to each of the main rooms; corbelled stone fireplace to left-hand room, another to right damaged by later insertion. The house is understood to contain its flag floors and splat baluster staircase. Listing NGR: SK3100458889.' (1)