Listed Building record MDR16276 - 9-13, Barnwell Lane, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1780 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

Three Grade II listed houses, probably built in the 1780s or 1790s of coursed rubble with a tiled roof and rubble, rendered chimney-stacks. These appear to be the only original chimney-stacks surviving to any of the early Arkwright houses (the remainder have been replaced by red and black brick). The house plan is similar to the 'Arkwright phase I' type: a single unit with rear services; three storeys; side stairs against the end and party walls behind and to one side of front entrances; two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other with two-light stone mullioned windows to each floor. The doorways have large rectangular lintels, crude capitals and bases to imposts, all tooled, and survive intact to the front elevation. There are 20th century casement windows with diamond leading. There is a late 20th century porch to No. 13 with a window added at first-floor level and low 20th century extensions to the left. The rear also has a two-storey lean-to and a gabled dormer to No. 13, and the single-light first-floor windows appear to be original. (1)