Listed Building record MDR16281 - 43, The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1767 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed late 18th century house, of two storeys, built of coursed rubble with large quoins on a plinth and under a Welsh slate roof. There are two windows to the first floor and external steps with simple iron railings to a central doorway having a part-glazed double door beneath a glazed canopy. Flanking two-light windows on each floor have six-pane wooden casement windows in square-faced surrounds with stone mullions. In addition there is a brick end chimney-stack on the left and later external end chimney-stack on the right. A c. 1900 room attached to the right forms a lean-to against the un-numbered house on the northern side of North Street. The building occupies an important position to one side of the entrance to North Street. See list description for further details. (1)