Listed Building record MDR16282 - 73-91 (odd), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

A Grade II listed row of ten houses, probably built in the 1830s with later alterations for workers in the Arkwright mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under three different roof levels: Welsh slate roofs to Nos 77, 89 and 91; tiles to Nos 79, 81 and 83; and corrugated concrete elsewhere. Built from coursed rubble, they are a two-storeyed variant on the 'Phase I Arkwright' plan type: i.e. side stairs against the end and party walls; and a two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no window above the door. The windows retain the original cambered arches, the doorways have large lintels of inverted T section cut to increase headroom in Nos 81 and 85. The windows are all late-20th century as are most of the doors, and there are red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks, renewed to Nos 89-91. The rear elevation has some original window openings to both floors (single light with stone surrounds). Although altered these buildings retain their general characteristics and mark an important stage in the development of Cromford's industrial houses. They are contemporary with Nos 49-69, The Hill, Cromford Hill [SMR33922]. (1)