Listed Building record MDR16283 - 25-39 (odd), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1790 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed row of eight houses (set in pairs under four roof levels), probably built in the 1790s for Richard Arkwright to accommodate workers for his textile mills, with some later alterations. Built of coursed rubble rendered throughout, with Welsh slate roofs and red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks (two reduced). Similar in plan to 'Arkwright's Phase I' type: i.e. originally a single three storey unit with rear services; side stairs against the end and party walls behind and to one side of the front entrance; a two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other bay with a window to each floor, here with cambered window arches throughout which originally all had 36-pane timber-framed windows with slender glazing bars and a small central opening light (these survive to all floors of Nos 31 and 37 only). There are modern two-light casement windows to all window spaces except Nos 31, 37 and 39, the latter having four-pane horned sash-windows. No. 25 has a 19th century shop window. Doorway detailing is obscured by render and they have half-glazed or panelled doors. The rear elevation of this row is remarkably intact with the original small single-light windows to the upper floors and some to the ground floor, and low, lean-to sculleries all paired except to the end houses. Two sets of privies at the end of the gardens (understood to incorporate early thunderboxes) are included in this listing. (1)