Listed Building record MDR16292 - 100-110 (even), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

A row of six Grade II listed houses built in the 1780's for Richard Arkwright to accommodate workers for his textile mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under three roof levels, built of coursed rubble under tiled roofs with three red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks. The houses are built to a plan similar to the 'Arkwright phase I' type: i.e. a three-storey single unit with rear services under a catslide roof; side stairs against the side or party walls at the rear and to one side of the front entrance; a two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other with two-light stone-mullioned windows to all floors; doorways with substantial rectangular lintels and crude capitals and bases to the imposts, all tooled. The doorways and window surrounds survive intact throughout, as well as the mullions to Nos 100, 104, 110 and to the upper floors only of No. 106. They contain 20th century casement windows and glazed or half- glazed doors. There are some original single-light window surrounds to the rear and also some later extensions of the 19th and 20th century. See list description for further details. (1)